The Canadian Pacific Blues Society thanks everyone who came out for our March 19th show with the Steve Kozak Band in honour of his new CD – “It’s Time”. 

 

home-page-main

Welcome to the Canadian Pacific Blues Society

Welcome to our site, which we are eagerly updating with Events, News, multimedia, and links to “Local” blues venues & venues in the U.S. Pacific Northwest, along with links to fellow Blues Societies, Cool Blues websites, Blues Festivals, and Blues friendly radio stations.

We hope you’ll like what you see here and you’ll stop by to visit us often.

HERE’S HOW TO CONTACT US canadianpacificblues@yahoo.ca

IF YOU WANNA TALK BLUES, PLEASE USE THE COMMENTS SECTION.

 Like us on Facebook! FB-fLogo-online:broadcast

 

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Brandon Isaak Duo 9:00 pm
Brandon Isaak Duo @ The Yale Saloon
Aug 1 @ 9:00 pm – 11:45 pm
 
2
The Steve Kozak Band 7:00 pm
The Steve Kozak Band @ Pat's Pub
Aug 2 @ 7:00 pm
 
Hill Country Blues & Zydeco Dance 7:30 pm
Hill Country Blues & Zydeco Dance @ Fort Worden USO Hall (Port Townsend WA)
Aug 2 @ 7:30 pm
Luther Dickinson, Alvin “Youngblood” Hart, Bruce “Sunpie” Barnes, & Leroy Etienne
3
4
22nd Annual Mt. Baker Rhythm & Blues Festival 5:00 pm
22nd Annual Mt. Baker Rhythm & Blues Festival @ Deming Log Show Grounds
Aug 4 @ 5:00 pm – 11:45 pm
5:00 pm Jesse James & the Mob 7:00 pm Josey Wails 9:00 pm Davy Knowles All-Star After Hours Blues Jam
The Arsen Shomakhov Trio 7:00 pm
The Arsen Shomakhov Trio @ The Fairview Pub
Aug 4 @ 7:00 pm
 
Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers 8:00 pm
Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers @ Highway 99 Blues Club
Aug 4 @ 8:00 pm
 
5
22nd Annual Mt. Baker Rhythm & Blues Festival 11:00 am
22nd Annual Mt. Baker Rhythm & Blues Festival @ Deming Log Show Grounds
Aug 5 @ 11:00 am – 11:45 pm
11:00 a.m.  The Fabulous Roof Shakers 1:00 p.m.  Stacy Jones Band 3:00 p.m.  Chris Eger Band 5:00 p.m.  Jack Semple 7:00 p.m.  The Weight 9:00 p.m.  Shane Dwight All-Star After Hours Blues Jam
Centrum Acoustic Blues Showcase 1:30 pm
Centrum Acoustic Blues Showcase @ McCurdy Pavilion Fort Worden State Park
Aug 5 @ 1:30 pm
Henry Butler, Alvin “Youngblood” Hart, Maria Muldaur, Phil Wiggins, & More
6
22nd Annual Mt. Baker Rhythm & Blues Festival 11:00 am
22nd Annual Mt. Baker Rhythm & Blues Festival @ Deming Log Show Grounds
Aug 6 @ 11:00 am – 8:30 pm
11:00 a.m.  Hambone Wilson 1:00 p.m.  Brian Lee & the Orbiters 3:00 p.m.  The Bobby Patterson Band 5:00 p.m.  Magnus Berg 7:00 p.m.  Walter Trout & the Radicals
7
8
Greg Adams & East Bay Soul 7:30 pm
Greg Adams & East Bay Soul @ Dimitriou's Jazz Alley
Aug 8 @ 7:30 pm
 
Brandon Isaak Duo 9:00 pm
Brandon Isaak Duo @ The Yale Saloon
Aug 8 @ 9:00 pm – 11:45 pm
 
9
The Steve Kozak Band 7:00 pm
The Steve Kozak Band @ Pat's Pub
Aug 9 @ 7:00 pm
 
Greg Adams & East Bay Soul 7:30 pm
Greg Adams & East Bay Soul @ Dimitriou's Jazz Alley
Aug 9 @ 7:30 pm
 
Rebirth Brass Band 8:00 pm
Rebirth Brass Band @ Tractor Tavern (Seattle)
Aug 9 @ 8:00 pm
 
10
11
The Arsen Shomakhov Trio 7:00 pm
The Arsen Shomakhov Trio @ The Fairview Pub
Aug 11 @ 7:00 pm
 
Kim Fields Big Blues Review 8:00 pm
Kim Fields Big Blues Review @ Highway 99 Blues Club
Aug 11 @ 8:00 pm
with the Emerald City Horns, & Special Guest Harmonica Master Grant Dermody
12
18th Annual Burnaby Blues + Roots Festival 1:00 pm
18th Annual Burnaby Blues + Roots Festival @ Deer Lake Park
Aug 12 @ 1:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Matt Andersen Sue Foley Lee Roy Stagger Murray Porter Jesse Roper Little Miss Higgins Jesse Waldman Kaya Kurz
Lee Fields & the Expressions 4:00 pm
Lee Fields & the Expressions @ Red Truck Brewery
Aug 12 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Lee Fields & the Expressions plus The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer, and more.
The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer 4:00 pm
The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer @ Red Truck Brewery
Aug 12 @ 4:00 pm – 10:00 pm
The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer plus Lee Fields & the Expressions, and more.
Andy Stokes 8:00 pm
Andy Stokes @ Highway 99 Blues Club
Aug 12 @ 8:00 pm
 
13
George Thorogood & the Destroyers 7:00 pm
George Thorogood & the Destroyers @ Emerald Queen Casino (Tacoma)
Aug 13 @ 7:00 pm
 
14
15
Freddie Jackson 7:30 pm
Freddie Jackson @ Dimitriou's Jazz Alley
Aug 15 @ 7:30 pm
 
Brandon Isaak Duo 9:00 pm
Brandon Isaak Duo @ The Yale Saloon
Aug 15 @ 9:00 pm – 11:45 pm
 
16
The Steve Kozak Band 7:00 pm
The Steve Kozak Band @ Pat's Pub
Aug 16 @ 7:00 pm
 
Freddie Jackson 7:30 pm
Freddie Jackson @ Dimitriou's Jazz Alley
Aug 16 @ 7:30 pm
 
17
Rebirth Brass Band 8:00 pm
Rebirth Brass Band @ Tractor Tavern (Seattle)
Aug 17 @ 8:00 pm
 
18
25th Annual Salmon Roots & Blues Festival 4:00 pm
25th Annual Salmon Roots & Blues Festival @ Salmon Arm Fair Grounds
Aug 18 @ 4:00 pm – 11:45 pm
http://www.rootsandblues.ca/2017-performers/
The Arsen Shomakhov Trio 7:00 pm
The Arsen Shomakhov Trio @ The Fairview Pub
Aug 18 @ 7:00 pm
 
Mark Dufresne Band 8:00 pm
Mark Dufresne Band @ Highway 99 Blues Club
Aug 18 @ 8:00 pm
 
19
25th Annual Salmon Arm Roots & Blues Festival
25th Annual Salmon Arm Roots & Blues Festival @ Salmon Arm Fair Grounds
Aug 19 all-day
http://www.rootsandblues.ca/2017-performers/
20
25th Annual Salmon Arm Roots & Blues Festival
25th Annual Salmon Arm Roots & Blues Festival @ Salmon Arm Fair Grounds
Aug 20 all-day
http://www.rootsandblues.ca/2017-performers/
St. Paul & the Broken Bones plus Trombone Shorty & Orleans Ave 6:00 pm
St. Paul & the Broken Bones plus Trombone Shorty & Orleans Ave @ Woodland Park Zoo
Aug 20 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Zoo Tunes Concert Series
21
22
Otis Taylor Band 7:30 pm
Otis Taylor Band @ Dimitrou's Jazz Alley (Seattle)
Aug 22 @ 7:30 pm
 
Brandon Isaak Duo 9:00 pm
Brandon Isaak Duo @ The Yale Saloon
Aug 22 @ 9:00 pm – 11:45 pm
 
23
The Steve Kozak Band 7:00 pm
The Steve Kozak Band @ Pat's Pub
Aug 23 @ 7:00 pm
 
Otis Taylor Band 7:30 pm
Otis Taylor Band @ Dimitrou's Jazz Alley (Seattle)
Aug 23 @ 7:30 pm
 
24
Maceo Parker 7:30 pm
Maceo Parker @ Dimitriou's Jazz Alley
Aug 24 @ 7:30 pm – 9:15 pm
 
Lost Bayou Ramblers 8:00 pm
Lost Bayou Ramblers @ Tractor Tavern (Seattle)
Aug 24 @ 8:00 pm
 
ZZ Top 8:30 pm
ZZ Top @ PNE Summer Nights Concert
Aug 24 @ 8:30 pm
 
25
Edmonton Blues Festival 3:00 pm
Edmonton Blues Festival @ Hawreluk Park
Aug 25 @ 3:00 pm
Apr 25th Line-Up:  Albert Cummings, Debra Power, Victor Wainwright & the WildRoots, plus 3 Generations of Blues with Billy Boy Arnold, Henry Gray, Bob Corritore, Billy Flynn, & Big Jon Atkinson
Nanaimo Summertime Blues Festival 3:00 pm
Nanaimo Summertime Blues Festival @ Maffeo Sutton Park
Aug 25 @ 3:00 pm
Aug 25 Line-Up:  James “Buddy” Rogers Band, J.W. Jones Blues Band, Harpdog Brown & the Traveling Blues Show, Devon Allman Band, Ronnie Baker Brooks, & Sonny Landreth
The Arsen Shomakhov Trio 7:00 pm
The Arsen Shomakhov Trio @ The Fairview Pub
Aug 25 @ 7:00 pm
 
Maceo Parker 7:30 pm
Maceo Parker @ Dimitriou's Jazz Alley
Aug 25 @ 7:30 pm – 9:15 pm
Early Show
Mark Hummel’s Golden State Lone Star Revue 8:00 pm
Mark Hummel’s Golden State Lone Star Revue @ Highway 99 Blues Club
Aug 25 @ 8:00 pm
 
Maceo Parker 9:30 pm
Maceo Parker @ Dimitriou's Jazz Alley
Aug 25 @ 9:30 pm – 11:15 pm
Late Show
26
Edmonton Blues Festival 11:00 am
Edmonton Blues Festival @ Hawreluk Park
Aug 26 @ 11:00 am
Apr 26th Line-Up:  Charlie Jacobsen, The Perpetrators, E.G. Kight, Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne with Sherman Doucette & Charlie Jacobsen, 24th Street Wailers, and James Harman’s Bamboo Porch Revue.
Nanaimo Summertime Blues Festival 11:00 am
Nanaimo Summertime Blues Festival @ Maffeo Sutton Park
Aug 26 @ 11:00 am
Aug 26th Line-Up:  Sugar Brown & the Traveling Blues Show, Kirby Sewell Band, David Gogo, The Blackburn Brothers, Paul Deslaurier Band, MonkeyJunk, Mark Hummel’s Golden State Lone Star Revue, and Victor Wainwright & the WildRoots.
Harry Manx 7:00 pm
Harry Manx @ Rockwood Festival Pavilion (Sechelt)
Aug 26 @ 7:00 pm
 
Maceo Parker 7:30 pm
Maceo Parker @ Dimitriou's Jazz Alley
Aug 26 @ 7:30 pm – 9:15 pm
Early Show
John del Toro Richardson 8:00 pm
John del Toro Richardson @ Highway 99 Blues Club
Aug 26 @ 8:00 pm
 
Colin James 8:30 pm
Colin James @ PNE Summer Nights Concert
Aug 26 @ 8:30 pm
 
Maceo Parker 9:30 pm
Maceo Parker @ Dimitriou's Jazz Alley
Aug 26 @ 9:30 pm – 11:15 pm
Late Show
27
Edmonton Blues Festival 11:00 am
Edmonton Blues Festival @ Hawreluk Park
Aug 27 @ 11:00 am
Aug 27th Line-Up:  Jenie Thai, Boogie Patrol, Nathan James & the Rhythm Scratchers, Colin Linden Trio, Anthony Geraci’s Boston All Stars with Toni Lynn Washington, “Evil Gal” Wilson, Monster Mike Welch, & Michael Ledbetter, plus The Fabulous Thunderbirds featuring Kim Wilson.
Nanaimo Summertime Blues Festival 11:00 am
Nanaimo Summertime Blues Festival @ Maffeo Sutton Park
Aug 27 @ 11:00 am
Aug 27th Line-Up:  Curl, Suzie Vinnick, Kara Grainger, Cecile Doo-Kingue, Shakura S’Aida, Shemekia Copeland, & Ruthie Foster
Maceo Parker 7:30 pm
Maceo Parker @ Dimitriou's Jazz Alley
Aug 27 @ 7:30 pm – 9:15 pm
 
28
29
Brandon Isaak Duo 9:00 pm
Brandon Isaak Duo @ The Yale Saloon
Aug 29 @ 9:00 pm – 11:45 pm
 

Click here for a full calendar view!

Check out our links below!